1 Lowell A. CitronMichael A. “Bux” BuxbaumTheodore C. Sica, and Kimberly E. Lomot, “SBA Paycheck Protection Program,” Lowenstein Sandler LLP (March 29, 2020) (hereafter, “LS SBA PPP Article”)
2  Id. 
3 Ed Zimmerman, “Venture-Backed Startups Can Access SBA 7(a) Loans – What The Experts Aren’t Telling You!,” Forbes (April 1, 2020).
4  
SBA Small Business Compliance Guide: Size and Affiliation, June 2018.
5 SBA has provided different limits in certain specific industries, such as NAICS Code 72, franchises and certain businesses receiving financial assistance from a company licensed under Section 301 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958. See LS SBA PPP Article.
6 See 13 CFR §121.201. Again, these may vary based on the specific industry in which the business operates.
7 See 13 CFR §121.103(a)(8) (“For applicants in SBA’s Business Loan, Disaster Loan, and Surety Bond Guarantee Programs, the size standards and bases for affiliation are set forth in §121.301.”); and 13 CFR §121.301(f)
(“Affiliation under any of the circumstances described below is sufficient to establish affiliation for applicants for SBA’s Business Loan. ... For this rule, the Business Loan Programs consist of the 7(a) Loan Program …”).